The club has quite an impressive hall of fame which also includes triple Olympic gold medallist Sir Ben Ainslie CBE and Dart world champion Tom Phipps.

1948 D. Bond Olympic Gold Medal, Swallow Class
1955 P. Langdon National Redwing Champion
1958 R. Parrott Cross Channel Dinghy Race winner
1958 G. Tinley National Firefly Championships (Sir Ralph Gore Trophy)
1959 D. Fischer-Webb National Redwing Champion
1960 D. Bond National Shearwater Champion
1966 Ian & Sue Fraser National Shearwater Champion
1967 F. Trebilcock National Flying 15 Champion
1968 D. Robinson National 12 Champion & Burton Water Trophy
1970 I. Fraser National Tornado Champion
1970 P. Langdon National Firefly Championship (Sir Ralph Gore Trophy)
1971 I. Fraser World & National Tornado Champion
1971 P. Langdon National Firefly Champion & Single-handed Champion
1972 I. Fraser European & National Tornado Champion
1973 S. Cox International Moth Champion
1974 R. Howell National Redwing Champion
1975 P. Knight National Firefly Champion and Sir Ralph Gore Trophy winner
1975 K. Stephens European Tornado Champion
1976 P. Slater National Firefly Champion and Sir Ralph Gore Trophy winner
1977 P. Slater National Firefly Champion and Sir Ralph Gore Trophy winner
1977 I. Fraser National Dart Champion
1978 P. Knight National Firefly Champion and Sir Ralph Gore Trophy winner
1978 I. Fraser European Dart Champion
1978 R. Thomas National Dart Champion
1978 D. Gorrod British Ladies’ Champion
1978 A. McQuade Irish Ladies’ Champion
1979 P. Knight National Firefly Champion and Sir Ralph Gore Trophy winner
1979 R. Thomas National Dart Champion & Dutch Dart Champion
1979 D. Gorrod English Ladies’ Champion
1979 A. McQuade Irish Ladies’ Champion
1980 P. Knight National Firefly Championships (Sir Ralph Gore Trophy)
1980 R. Thomas National Dart Champion
1981 R. Thomas National Dart Champion
1982 K. Stephens National & European Dart Champion
1984 C. Stephens European Stampede Champion
1986 G. White European & National Junior Mirror Champion
1987 J. Gorrod, D. Lenz, & N. Optimist National Team Championships
1988 C. Warren & G. Tinley Yachting Monthly Triangle Cruiser Race class & overall winners
1990 G. Knight (crew) National Firefly Championships (Sir Ralph Gore Trophy
1990 D. Williams British National & Optimist Open champion
1991 D. Lenz Optimist Inland Championship
1992 B. Ainslie British National & Optimist Open champion
1993 B. Ainslie Laser Radial National Champion
1995 B. Ainslie World Youth Laser Champions
1996 B. Ainslie Olympic Laser Silver Medallist
1997 S. & S. Sly European Dart Champions
1998 M. Pickering European Boss Champion
1998 B. Ainslie ISAF Single-handed World Champion
1999 B. Ainslie Laser World Champion
1999 B. & T. Phipps National Dart Champion
1999 A. Walsh European Youth Laser Champion
1999 Nicky Barnes National 420 Girls Youth Champion
2000 B. Ainslie Olympic Gold Medal, Laser Class
2000 S. & S. Sly National Dart Champions
2000 T. Phipps & J. Cook RYA Youth Multi-Hull Champions
2002 B. Ainslie MBE National, European and World Finn Champion
2002 J. Tilley British Youth Laser Radial Champion
2003 T. Phipps & J. Cook UK National Hobie 16 Champions
2003 M. Pullen & D. Rickard British Inland Dart National Champions
2004 B. Ainslie MBE Olympic Gold Medal, Laser Class
2004 M. Pullen & D. Rickard Dart National Champions
2004 S. & L. Sly British Inland Dart National Champions
2004 T. Phipps & J. Cook ISAF Youth World Champions
2004 T. Phipps & J. Cook Hobie 16 Youth European Junior Champions
2005 M. Pullen & D. Rickard Dart National, European & World Champions
2005 T. Phipps & J. Cook Hobie 16 National Champions
2005 T. Phipps & J. Cook ISAF Youth World Silver Medallists
2006 Sophie Hulbert Ladies Firefly National Champion
2006 Tom Phipps & Richard G ISAF Youth World Gold Medal
2007 Eddy Shelton RYA Club Coach of the Year
2007 David Grant Optimist National Junior Champion
2008 B. Ainslie OBE Olympic Gold Medal, Finn Class
2008 David Grant Optimist National Inland Champion
2008 James Grant Laser Radial National Youth Champion
2008 David Grant Laser 4.7 World Under 15 Champion
2008 Tom Phipps & Jon Cook Tornado UK National Champions
2009 Ed Powys 49er National Champion
2010 Rob Dyer Laser 4.7 Champion
2010 Tom Phipps Dart World Champion
2010 Gavin Watson J24 National Champion
2010 Jack Hawkins Feva Worlds Silver Medalist
2012 Sir B. Ainslie CBE Olympic Gold Medal, Finn Class
2012 Jack Hawkins 29er Irish National Champion
2012 Tom Phipps & Nicky Bo Dart18 UK National & World , F16 European Champions
2013 Sir Ben Ainslie CBE America’s Cup, San Francisco, Oracle
2014 Ben Lumby & Liz Evans National Firefly Championships (Sir Ralph Gore Trophy)
2014 B. Phipps EuroCat Champion (Class C, Sprint 15)
2014 T. Phipps & R White F18 Catamaran National Champion